Step 1: Application

Documents Required:-

1. Letter of application (cover letter by the applicant)

  • Personal background and your purpose of joining MM2H.
  • With whom you wish to come (individual or with family).
  • Indicate financial capabilities/how you will support yourself during your stay in Malaysia.
  • The criteria you will be using; either the Fixed Deposit or monthly off-shore income (for applicants who are 50 years and above)

2. A copy of resume by the main applicant which include the following information:-

  • Academic qualification
  • Working experiences
  • Skills or expertise acquired

3. One (1) copy of MM2H application form

Note: Applicant & all the dependents have to complete the form individually

4. Three (3) copies of IM.12 form (Social Visit Pass)

Note: Applicant & all the dependents have to complete the form individually

5. Four (4) colored photographs (passport size)

6. Certified copy of passport/travel documents (all pages) with certification on the pages with personal particulars.

Note: Copy of previous passport is required if applicant has renewed his / her passport in less than one year

7. Personal bond (if appointed sponsors)

Note: A Personal Bond is to be made for each applicant and dependent

8. Letter of Good Conduct (LGC) from your relevant government agency:-

  • The police authority of the applicant’s home country or
  • The Embassy of the applicant’s home country based in Malaysia provided that the LGC issued by the Embassy has made a reference to the respective police authority and the LGC must be attested by the Embassy.

9. Self declaration on your / dependents health conditions.

10. Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if accompanied by spouse)

11. Certified copy (s) of Birth Certificate / legal documents (if accompanied by children/adopted children/step children/parents)

Note: Letter of Confirmation from Medical Specialist / General Practitioner (if accompanied by disabled children above 21 years old) and Statutory Declaration by principle applicant to bear all expenses and financial requirements during the stay in Malaysia for dependents.

12. Certified copy (s) of latest 3 months’ bank statement or other related financial documents to indicate the financial capability to support stay in Malaysia

* Applicants who are able to show proof of strong financial capability in liquid asset such as personal savings, investment and etc as well as those drawing a big salary or pension will certainly be in much position to be approved under this MM2H programme. As such, it is not enough for applicants to show that they can comply with the Fixed Deposit Requirement of RM150,000 (for those 50 years and above) and RM300,000 (for those below 50 years).

* Applicants are expected to be financially capable of supporting themselves for ten years on this programme in Malaysia, without the need to work in the country.  Besides fulfilling the basic financial criteria of Fixed Deposit placement of RM150,000 (for those aged 50 and above) or RM 300,000 (for those aged below 50), applicants should furnish documentation on their financial position to strengthen their application.

 

13. Latest 3 months certified copies of salary slip/pension slip/income statement, etc.

14. Authorization letter from applicant to MM2H centre to verify the financial documents with the relevant financial institutions.

*** Certified true copies of documents must be countersigned by Embassy, High Commission, Commisioner of Oath, Government Official, Solicitor, or lawyer.

*** Certain nationalities who are entering Malaysia with the Social Visit Pass prior to approval of MM2H programme are required to pay for Journey Performed Visa (JP) (RM500).

*** Qualified translator must translate all supporting documents into English (where original documents are not in English).

*** Dependent(s) refer to spouse and children aged below 21 years old and not married, parent(s) aged 60 years old and above.

*** All documents enclosed with the present application become the property of the MM2H centre.